Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Sultana Disaster

Inscription. One of the worst maritime disasters in world history occurred 7 miles north of Memphis on April 27, 1865, when the steamer Sultana exploded and burned with the loss of over 1,547 lives. Built to carry only 376 passengers, the Sultana had over 2,300 on board at the time of the disaster. Most were Union soldiers from Tennessee, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Indiana and Virginia, who were on their way home following their release from the Confederate prisons at Andersonville and Cahaba.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 93.)

2. View of marker looking across Wolf River Harbor & Mud Island.
3. View of marker looking south towards Joe Curtis Point and the Mississippi River.
4. The Sultana Disaster Marker (new location)
5. The Sultana Disaster Marker (new location)
Public domain (Thomas W. Bankes)
6. Photo of the Sultana taken at Helena, Arkansas, on April 26, 1865, a day before she was destroyed.
The view captures a large crowd of paroled Union prisoners packed tightly together on the steamboat's decks.