South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Joseph Edison Walker

Inscription. In 1923, Dr. J.E. Walker co-founded and was the first president of Universal Life Insurance Company, established in Memphis. A physician by training, he helped organize the old Memphis Negro Chamber of Commerce in 1926. Walker served as president of the National Negro Business League, founded by Booker T. Washington, and the National Insurance Association. A founder and first president of the Memphis Urban League, he co-founded and was the first president of Tri-State Bank in 1946. Dr. Walker received national recognition from Jet and Ebony magazines and from President Truman.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 143.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: Mississippi Boulevard, Memphis TN 38126, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. View of marker at Soulsville USA office.
3. View of marker looking south on Mississippi Boulevard.