Valders in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thorstein Veblen

Inscription. One of Wisconsin's most controversial figures, Thorstein Bunde Veblen, was born near here July 30, 1857. In 1865 the Veblen family moved to Minnesota where Thorstein graduated from college in 1880. He was a deep thinker, usually lonely and always in debt.

After receiving a Ph.D. in philosophy from Yale in 1884, Veblen taught in several colleges. He was not a popular teacher but attracted dedi­cated followers to his extreme social and economic ideas. In 1899, his book "The Theory of the Leisure Class" created immediate controversy.

During much of his life, Veblen remained estranged from society. His pale, sick face, beard, loose-fitting clothes, shambling gait, weak voice and desperate shyness enhanced this estrange­ment and deepened his loneliness. Yet the society which did not accept Veblen the man did come to value the products of his penetrating mind. His books and arti­cles have been described as perhaps "the most considerable and creative body of social thought that America has produced."

Erected 1970 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 176.)

In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 30, 1857.

1. Marker Update
As of 4/13/22, the marker is in disrepair and I am trying to gather information to
launch a funding campaign to restore the marker.

Editor's note: Thank you for your work in repairing the marker. We'd be happy to publish new photos of the marker.
    — Submitted April 13, 2022, by Peggy Ryan of Kiel, Wisconsin.

2. Marker has been removed