Lehighton in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lehighton's Been Workin' on the Railroad!

Inscription.

"The first workers' whistle [at Packerton Yard] sounded at 5 a.m. as a wakeup call while the second at 7 a.m. was the signal for the men to start work."
Thomas D. Eckhart
The History of Carbon County, v. III

When the Lehigh Canal was completed in Weissport in 1829, it sparked significant growth both there and in Lehighton. Soon after, in 1835, railroads began competing with the canal for transporting anthracite coal and other goods to major markets.

First came the Beaver Meadow Railroad, which constructed a single track from Beaver Meadows to Parryville. Twenty years later, the Lehigh Valley Railroad (LVRR) used this same railroad bed to extend its tracks from Mauch Chunk to Easton. In 1863, the LVRR established sprawling railroad repair shops and a large rail yard at nearby Packerton. The next year, its competitor Lehigh and Susquehanna Railroad, which later became part of the Central Railroad of New Jersey, also extended its line through Lehighton to Easton.

Already an important regional railroad hub, Lehighton Borough was incorporated in 1866. Many railroad employees lived in Lehighton, making this one of the most thriving Lehigh Valley communities. This economic success lasted until the 1960s when almost all railroad operations came to an end.

[Photo captions, from top

to bottom, read]

• The Lehigh Valley Railroad's Black Diamond was said to be the handsomest train in the world. It was nicknamed "The Honeymoon Express" because it carried thousands of newlyweds to Niagara Falls.

• Lehigh Valley Railroad established the Packerton Yards in 1865. The two-mile-long yards were not only a coal and freight hub, but also where the LVRR's wooden coal cars were constructed. After coal cars began to be made of steel, the shops remained a major car repair and maintenance site.

• At its height, Packerton Yards employed over 2200 men, many of whom commuted on LVRR trains from as far away as Allentown.

Erected by Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor, PA Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources, and Borough of Lehighton.

2. Lehighton's D&L Trail Pavilion
. Marker is at or near this postal address: D & L Trailhead Pavilion, Lehighton PA 18235, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lehigh Valley Railroad Historical Society. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Jersey Central Railroad Historical Society. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Anthracite Railroads Historical Society. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)