South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Willie Mitchell's Royal Studios

Inscription. Constructed as the Shamrock Theater in 1915, this building was converted into Royal Recording Studios in 1957. Home of Hi Records and the Hi Rhythm Section, Royal grew from a minor rockabilly studio Into one of the most successful producers of soul music worldwide. Willie Mitchell (1928-2010) created the signature soul sound of Hi Records at Royal, a sound also exemplified by singers Ann Peebles, O.V. Wright, Otis Clay, Syl Johnson, and Al Green. Green's Let's Stay Together, recorded here, topped the charts of Billboard magazine in February 1972 Mitchell, who purchased Royal from Cream Records in 1984, collaborated with a wide spectrum of artists, Including Phineas Newborn, Jr., the Bill Black Combo, Ace Cannon, and Keith Richards.

Erected 2012 by the Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 166.)

2. Willie Mitchell's Royal Studios