Near Sumatra in Franklin County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Gadsden

1. Fort Gadsden Marker (Side A)
Side A
Built in 1814 by Lieutenant Colonel Edward Nichols, His Majesty's Marines, as a rallying point to encourage the Seminole Indians to ally themselves with England against the United States in the War of 1812. Abandoned after 1814, [the date is wrong, should be 1815] it was occupied by a band of free Negroes, and was known by 1816 as "The Negro Fort." Its location in Spanish Florida did not deter Major General Andrew Jackson from ordering its elimination as a threat to American commerce on the Apalachicola River.

Side B
On July 27, 1816, Lieutenant Colonel Douglas L. Clinch, with U.S. forces and 150 Creek Indians, fired on the fort and destroyed it with a “hot shot” cannon ball which exploded in the powder magazine killing all but 30 of 300 occupants. In 1818 General Jackson directed Lieutenant James Gadsden to build “Fort Gadsden” here, in spite of Spanish protests. Confederate troops occupied the fort until July 1863, when malaria forced its abandonment.

Erected 1968 by Florida Board of Parks and Natural Resources. (Marker Number F-159.)

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #07 Andrew Jackson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1814.

There is a walk from the parking lot, kiosk, and toilets to the site.

Regarding Fort Gadsden.
2. Fort Gadsden Marker (Side B)
The fort was abandoned when Florida became a U.S. territory in 1821. Despite the marker, there is no known activity at the site between 1821 and 1862-63, when it was occupied by Confederate troups.

1. Now part of the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.
In March, 2019, Negro Fort, part of the Prospect Bluff Historic Sites on the Apalachicola National Forest, has been accepted by the National Park Service (NPS) for inclusion into the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom. According to the NPS Certificate of Acceptance, this honor is bestowed upon sites that make a “significant contribution to the understanding of the Underground Railroad in American history.”
    — Submitted April 22, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Hurricane Michael hits Prospect Bluff Historic Site.
Hurricane Michael, a Category 5 hurricane, severely damaged the Prospect Bluff Historic Sites and the surrounding buildings in October 2018, uprooted large trees, and created multiple
safety hazards. As a result, the U.S. Forest Service closed the area to the public.