Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Iron Furnace

Inscription.
Across the Gale River stands New Hampshire's sole surviving blast furnace. It is unusual, as well, in its octagonal shape and its remarkable condition.

A huge wooden shed protected the furnace and workers from the weather. The shed filled the area between the river and the upper terrace in the rear.

Iron ore was hauled in two-wheeled oxcarts from mines three miles to the southwest. The rusted wheelbarrow displayed nearby was used to feed charcoal, iron ore and limestone into the furnace from above.

Once started, the fire was kept roaring for four to six months. Air pumped from water-powered bellows fanned the coals. In later years, hot air was drawn off the top and piped down to the coals – the hot blast method.

When the iron ore melted, impurities floated to the top. This "slag" was drawn off the surface of the molten mass. Every 24 hours a clay plug near the bottom was removed, allowing liquid iron to flow into sand furrows and form iron bars called "sows" and "pigs."

Residents for miles around could see the reflected glow from the red-hot iron.

Some of the pig iron was remelted at a refining forge and converted to wrought iron. This malleable iron could be reheated and hammered into products by blacksmiths and foundrymen, or molded into iron bars.

Other
pig iron was cast directly at the furnace into kettles and heating stoves, which were sold in the company stores here and in Bath, New Hampshire.

Iron pigs and products were shipped south on the Connecticut River from Bath.

The furnace and its site are privately owned. Trespassing is dangerous and forbidden.

Erected by Iron Furnace Interpretive Center and Franconia Area Heritage Council.

2. Iron Furnace Marker (wide view; Gale River & Iron Furnace ruins in background)

The octagonal stone stack that is visible on the far bank of the Gale River is all that remains of a 200-year-old iron smelter shown on an 1805 map of Franconia. The New Hampshire Iron Factory Company rebuilt the original furnace several times, adding hot blast after 1840 and extending the height to its present 32ft. Chiseled into one of the heavy stones in the west arch opening is "S. Pettee, Jr. 1859". Pettee was a well-known iron master who was associated with several blast furnaces in New England. He was the last known foreman to operate this furnace. (Submitted on April 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Iron Furnace Marker (wide view; related marker visible on left)

Franconia Iron Works image. Click for more information.