Somerset Township in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flight 93 National Memorial

Inscription.
On the morning of September 11, 2001, four commercial airliners were hijacked in a premeditated terrorist attack against the United States. Two of the planes were intentionally flown into the World Trade Center's twin towers in New York City; a third plane hit the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia. A fourth plane, Flight 93, crashed into an open field at 10:03 a.m., just a few miles from where you are standing, killing all on board.

Traveling from Newark, New Jersey to San Francisco, California, the flight was delayed more than 25 minutes before take-off, leaving the ground four minutes before the World Trade Center would be struck. After 46 minutes of routine flight heading west over Pennsylvania, terrorists breached the cockpit and took control of the plane, turning it southeast towards our nation's capital.

Passengers and crew learned through phone conversations with family members and authorities that their plane was part of the terrorist attack — a realization that led to a collective decision by crew and passengers to revolt. As the 40 passengers and crew attempted to overthrow the four hijackers, the terrorists were forced to bring the plane down about 20 minutes flying time from Washington, D.C.

Because of the brave actions of the alert, unarmed passengers and crew, Flight 93 was the only aircraft
that failed to reach its intended target that day — believed to have been the U.S. Capitol building or the White House.

The Flight 93 National Memorial, operated by the National Park Service, is located off the Pennsylvania Turnpike at Somerset Exit #110.

Crew Members
Captain Jason M. Dahl • First Officer LeRoy Homer • Lorraine G. Bay, Flight Attendant • Sandra W. Bradshaw, Flight Attendant • Wanda Anita Green, Flight Attendant • CeeCee Ross Lyles, Flight Attendant • Deborah Jacobs Welsh, Flight Attendant

Passengers
Christian Adams • Todd M. Beamer • Alan Anthony Beaven • Mark Bingham • Deora Frances Bodley • Marion R. Britton • Thomas E. Burnett, Jr. • William Joseph Cashman • Georgine Rose Corrigan • Patricia Cushing • Joseph DeLuca • Patrick Joseph Driscoll • Edward Porter Felt • Jane C. Folger • Colleen L. Fraser • Andrew (Sonny) Garcia • Jeremy Logan Glick • Kristin White Gould • Lauren Catuzzi Grandcolas • Donald Freeman Greene • Linda Gronlund • Richard J. Guadagno • Toshiya Kuge • Hilda Marcin • Waleska Martinez • Nicole Carol Miller • Louis J. Nacke, II • Donald A. Peterson • Mark David Rothenberg • Christine Ann Snyder • John Talignani • Honor Elizabeth Wainio

is listed in these topic lists: 9/11 AttacksAir & SpaceMilitaryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 2001.