Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie County World War II Memorial

1. Plaque at entrance to memorial
Inscription. The Erie County WWII Memorial is dedicated to the seven hundred and twenty-seven that gave their lives in service to their nation during the war years of World War Two. The north face of the memorial lists their names and displays the insignias of the branches of service. The center insignia is the "ruptured duck." It is the universal medallion that was issued to all of the men and women that were honorably discharged from the service after the war. The south side of the memorial is a brief pictorial history of the war and features photographs of some of those who survived the war and were safely returned to their community.

Many of those whose names are on the memorial were never returned home for burial. They sleep in military cemeteries around the world, or in resting places known but to God. For them this is their final resting place in the community they grew up in and left to serve their nation and fellow man.

We honor them all.

Donated by: Leo & Shirley Bruno

World War II
Memorial

Let us remember
those who served
and died
for the freedom
of others

Earl LeRoy Abbott • Charles Harding Adams • Clarence Adams • Donald Eugene Adams • George Glenn Adams • Jack LeRoy Albertson • Joseph S. Albrewczynski •
James Franklin Alexander • Edmund C. Alexandrowicz • Albert George Allgeier • Anthony J. Alo • Eugene Allen Ambro • Byron Donald Anderson • John Andrew Anderson • Richard Charles Anderson • Robert Louis Anderson • George Michael Andre • Harry A. Andrejczak • Joseph Andrews • Wilbur Andruszkiewicz • Robert Jay Armstrong • DeWitt Arrowsmith • Archie Milton Atkins • Emory Ashle Austin, Jr. • Homer Avery • Joseph Edward Balczon • Robert Clalire Ball • Thomas Bandurak • Charles William Barcio • Clyde Albert Barnes • William Raymond Barohn • Frederick Lional Barrett • Clarence H. Barstow • Stanley Bartosik • Joseph George Barzano • Michael Peter Barzano • Robert Tilden Battell • Edward William Bauer • Albert LeRoy Baugher • Joseph Bawol • Harold Hadden Beanland • Thomas J. Beaty • Richard J. Bechtold • Robert G. Beckwith • Orin Keith Belden • John William Bengel • John J. Benko, Jr. • Clarence J. Benton • Robert G. Bergstrom • Albert Bernardini • William Henry Berry • Donald A. Bevilacqua • Ernest Walter Bierczowski • Archie Eugene Billings • Arnold J. Bish • John Edward Bish • Carl Austin Bishop • Robert Edward Blade • Warner M. Blakeslee, Jr. • Andrew Willis Bliven • Walter A. Boehm • David M. Boggess • William H. Bolan
• Anthony J. Bongiorno • Bert Howard Bonnell • Walter K. Bonnell, Jr. • Stanley B. Bonner • Frederick W. Bootes, Jr. • Carlos Bowman • Rene William Brabender • Frederick C. Brevillier • Guy Harold Brown • Kenneth Cheney Brown • Theodore Adam Brown • Ross G. Brumagin • Edward Joseph Brzezinski • John Francis Bucklin • Milton F. Bull • Howard Anthony Buman • Rollin Leslie Burch, Jr. • Floyd E. Burge • Robert F. Burke • Harry Gail Burkett • Wiliam J. Butler • Richard L. Calabrese • Ralph Alton Carberry • Frank Eugene Carnrike • Forrest L. Carpenter • Thomas Joseph Carroll • Edward B. Carskaddon • Howard Lee Carskaddon • James Walker Carter • Maxwell Case, Jr. • Robert L. Casperson • George Franklin Cassell • Lewis Castrantas • Joseph Julian Cecho, Jr. • John Richard Cermak • Paul Wilfred Cheever • Rudolph Chernek • Paul Chernichky • Alexander Cheropovich • Charles A. Cherrange • Arthur Lee Chesley, Jr. • Edward C. Chesney • Charles D. Chiamardas • John Joseph Chimenti • Alfred J. Cianflocco • Vincent Domenick Ciotti • Eugene Henry Clark • James George Clark • Leland W. Clark • Gerald William Claus • Evan Ludig Coe • Raymond Harry Conaway • Samuel Conti • William Walton Cooper • John Daniel Courter • Wiliam Charles Coyne
• Donald Beckwith Craig • Thomas Richard Craig • Carlton W. Craker • Thomas James Crane • Vincent Joseph Cremia • Jack Eugene Cugnin • Donald E. Culver • Neal W. Cunningham • Hugh W. Curtis • Donald Jack Cutright • John Raymond Daly • Walter Danieko • Evan John Davies • George William Davis • Harvey Tower Davis • Joe Davis • John Humphrey Davis • Russell G. Davis • William Edward Davison • James Clark Deak • George Albert Deal • Nicholas A. DeBello • Frank A. DeDionisio • George Joseph Deimling • Cosimos A. DeLaura • William Raymond Delp • Eugene James DeVoge • Robert L. Deyo • Harold Leon Dieter • Vincent Charles Dill • Albert Joseph DiLuzio • Louis Paul DiNicola • Peter Joseph DiNittis • Edward George Dippel • Jack Ralph Dishinger • Dominic Anthony DiTullio • John Martin Dodick • John Joseph Dombrowski • Chester S. Domeracki • Martin John Dowd • Edward J. Dreischalick • Frederick R. Droney • Bron Ralph Drury • Robert McKay Dunham • Arthur William Dunnigan • Raymond Leon Dunst • Ralph Nile Durst • John Ralph Dytche • Larry Hall Eaton • Ralph Martin Ecklund • Donald Eugene Edinger • Morris Dascumb Edwards • Howard F. Elmer • Richard McBrier Ely • Theodore Benjamin Ely, Jr. • James Henry Engels • Ralph Robert Engle
• Ross Kenneth English • Forest George Ensign • Albert Joseph Erdman • Warren Robert Ericsson • Carl M. Essigman • Floyd Lavern Ester • Harry Lawrence Evanoff • Peter Lawrence Evanoff • John Albert Fawcett, Jr. • Joseph Anthony Felix • William G. Ferguson • Leo J. Ferretti • Clifford L. Fields • Mario Joseph Filigenzi • James Edward Finney • Calvin Fisher • Howard Isaac Fisher • Guy Leroy Fitch • Perry Ford • Robert Allen Fordyce • William Delvin Forsyth, Jr. • Delbert Wallace Fosburg • John William Foster • John J. Foytack, Jr. • Dale Clayton Francis • Jerome Alexander Francis • Edward Michael Frank • ORville Hayward Frank • John James Franklin • John Frankovitz • George Jacob Franz • Edward Russell French • Sherman Bruce Frew • Philip S. Fromyer • Merle Willard Fry • Donald Ray Fullerton • Paul Floyd Fullom • Robert Francis Fullom • Albert Michael Gaber • Alrick Phillip Garnstrom • Edgar Francis Gaudio • Clarence A. Gavitt • Frank Drake Geiger, Jr. • Matthew Frank Geiger • Frank Charles George • Joseph Raymond Getchell • Howard J. Getty • Emidio Anthony Gigliotti • Richard Hollifield Gill • Robert L. Glass • Robert A. Gleisner • Carl J. Gorczycki • Edwin J. Gott • Fred Grate, Jr. • Bernard J. Green • Clyde Leroy Green
• Donald P. Green • Jack Edward Greene • Michael Joseph Greitzer • James E. Groom • Robert Charles Gross • Dominick Guarino • Alexander J. Guilianelli • Alex Gvatsky • Francis Louis Haaser • Neal Richard Haft • Floyd Otto Haglund • William Joseph Hagmann • Lucian Howard Hale • Emory Leonard Hall • Paul Hamas • Edward Ralph Hamilton • William Alton Hamilton • Lawrence L. Hammond • Theodore W. Hanby, Jr. • Alan Ramsey Harper • Arthur Adlmore Harriger • Russell Hale Harris • James Neal Harrison • Donald F. Hartleb • Charles Adam Harvey, Jr. • George Mac Harvey • Thomas Joseph Harvey • Donald Mayo Hawes • Gordon Hile Hayward • John Allen Heard • Richard Heiden • Harvey W. Henderson • Dean E. Hendrix • Daniel Valentine Henning • William John Henning • John Herbo, Jr. • William T. Herrington • John Elliott Hershberger • Harold Irvin Hess • Joseph Thomas Hetter • Joseph V. Hewel • Donald Neil Hewitt • John Richard Hewitt • Hugh Fiske Hilditch • Floyd Clifford Hill • Howard Eugene Hill • John Kennedy Hill • Edward George Hillman • Frank Kistler Hirt • Maxwell Cleland Hites • Peter Hlynsky • Richard A Hochadel • Thomas Hodnett • Robert James Hoetzel • Walter Ayers Hoffman • Orell George Holland • Donald M. Hollister
• William Flynn Hoover • Francis Horak • Frederick Leroy Horanic • William P. Howard • James M. Hudson • Richard Edward Huegel • Richard W. Hughes • samuel Everett Hull • John Patrick Hurn • Gardner Treible Hutchins • Leo Krist Hutz • Paul A. Huzarewicz, Jr. • Frank Graham Imus • Harold W. Innes • Leonard Raymond Izbicki • Joseph Sameul Izzi • Vincent Carl Izzi • John Joseph Jablonski • Edward Krist Jarmolowicz • Edmund Vincent Javernick • Raymond Thomas Jerioski • Thaddeus Leonard Jeska • Donald F. Johannsen • Maurice Harley Johnson • Roy Alvin Johnson • Russell Harry Johnson • Walter Arnold Johnson • William A. Jones • Nick Anthony Jordano • Donald Carlton Joy • Joseph A. Kacpura • Stanley John Kalinowski • Frank Walter Kanoza • Constantine M. Kapsalakis • Alois Karotka • Joseph Francis Karovich • Harry Katoski • Frederick G. Keiper • Joseph W. Keller, Jr. • Robert Leonard Kelsey • Harry Arthur Kensill • Albert Frederick Kessler • Charles Edward Kettering • John R. Kimball • Roland Vernon King • Charles William Kinney • Lee A. Knepp • John Geer Knox • Stanley Bernard Kobielski • Emil E. Koch • Benjamin W. Kolobus • Arthur Herman Konnerth • Lauren Wallace Koole • Sherwood M. Koole • Louis Kos • John S. Kosiorek
• Edward J. Kosobucki • Joseph Frank Kowalczyk • Theodore J. Kowalik • Stanley Walter Kownacki • Walter A. Kozikowski • William Charles Kraft • Frank J. Krainski, Jr. • Steve Andrew Krajczynski • Clemence J. Krakowski • Edward Harry Kranz • Donald S. Kraschneske • Fertig Benjamin Krause • John Krause • Arthur D. Krayer • Thomas Clair Krichbaum • John Bert Krol • Jack Dolf Krone • Harry Krotoszynski • Walter Francis Krupinski • Louis Frank Kubiak • Joseph Kudlock, Jr. • Frank Stanley Kuglin • Martin Louis Kunik • Jay Everett Kuntz • Max J. Kutz • Walter F. Kuziora • John Henry Lackovic • Helen J. Walker LaFever • Rodger Edward Lamb • Eugene H. Langdon • Leonard John Langowski • Jack Monrowe Laraway • Carl Richard E. Larson, Jr. • Clarence Conrad Larson, Jr. • Joseph J. Laskowski • Allan A. Lassoff • Henry E. Laszkiewicz • Charles Harding Lathrop • John Edward Lawton • William Richard Lechler • Anthony Joseph Lecker • John Lesik, Jr. • Frank Victor LeVan • Howard Vincent Lewis • John Llewelyn Lewis, Jr. • Paul Reed Lilly • Edward J. Lindenberger • Carl LaVerne Lindquist • Harold Francis Lines • William Leweis Litle, Jr. • Raymond Cyril Loll • Charles Henry Long • Lawrence George Loper • Donald Ross Lord • Albert Joseph LoRusso • Joseph Anthony Lubak • Walter Carl Lundsrom • Donald Eugene Lundy • Robert Maas • Norbert Stephen Mack • Robert Mackenzie • Bernard Peter Mackowski • Norman Edward Magoon • Theodore C. Maillet • Stephen V. Makowski • Leonard K. Malanowski • Joseph Mallick • Carl Louis Mango, M.D. • John J. Marabito • Albert Michael Margosian • Sheldon Paul Markham • Felix P. Markiewicz • Richard Henry Marklow • Thomas Marks • Richard Duane Marther • Clement J. Martin, Jr. • William Norman Maryan • Steve John Matlak • Albert Matosian • Arthur Levi Matteson • William John Matthers, Jr. • Edward J. Matulewicz • Robert E. Maxham • John Earl May • Joseph George Mayer, Jr. • Chester E. McCarrick • Thomas W. McCarthy • Lee Edwin McClosky • Andrew Nelson McColley • Robert W. McCommons • Howard M. McCurdy • Wesley Herbert McDaniel • William Angus McKellop • James Pershin McLallen • Jack Joseph McLaughlin • Oliver Pershing McMillen • John Clinton McQuiston • Charles Vernon Meeder • Norbert Joseph Meister • Gerald L. Mello • Frederick William Melzer • Carl H. Menconi • James Franklin Menges • Howard E. Merryman • Grant Richard Messinger • Elmer John Metzner • Edward Albert Meyer • Marion Michalak • Philip Robert Mifsud • Horatio Micliore • John Elmer Mimalco, Jr. • John Stanley Mikolajczyk • Theodore T. Mikolajczyk • Edward Walter Mikrut • Germaine Franklin Miller • Joseph Charles Miller • Leslie S. Miller • Theodore Williams Miller • William Milliken • Morris Emerson Miner, Jr. • George Mario Minultillo • Paul Mitrision • Russell Lambert Mogle • Guy Augustus Mohney • William Starks Moorhouse • Edward Theodore Mootz • Thomas Franklin Morisak • Jesse D. Morris • Bernard Lynn Morton • Russell Guy Mullen • George Henry Murray • James Leo Murray • Patrick Richard Murray • Leroy Oliver Musolff • Earl Harold Mussett • Jack Thomas Myers • Richard Carl Nagle • John Napierkowski • Anthony Robert Natto • Burton E. Neff • Carl Edwin Newlander, Jr. • Ralph Dana Newton • Charles W. Nick • Joseph Louis Nicosia, Jr. • William Carl Niemeyer • Louis Nopio • Alex Nowak • Edwin Donald Nowak • Lee Oscar Nyberg • Joseph Marks O'Connell • John Offner • Charles L. Oldakowski • Stanley Raymond Oleski • John L. Omniewski • Robert William O'Neal • Paul Donald Osborn • Joseph Michael O'Shea • John J. Ostrowski • Robert Leo Owens • Andrew J. Pacansky, Jr. • Donald Richard Pallo • Salvatore D. Pallotta • Lloyd Melvin Palmer • George M. Palotas • Harry Papandrew • Clinton Joseph Parker • Robert Allison Parrish • LaVerne Frederick Parson • Louis Frederick Pascale • John Casimir Patoka • Earl Raymond Pearson • Vernon D. Pearson • Joseph Allen Peck • Merritt Leroy Pequeen • Leslie Roy Perry • Ramon William Peters • William M. Peterson • Nelson Phillips • John Pitto • Carl Richard Polatas • Frank S. Poniatowski • William Charles Portenier • John St. John Postas • Louis John Postas • Walter Prabucki • Richard James Pratt • Claude Franklin Price • John E. Pszybysz • Harold T. Ptaszkkiewicz • George Pupena • Emmett John Quinn • James Matthew Quinn • John Vincent Quirk, Jr. • Richard Burton Ramsdell • Carl Joseph Rapp • Carl Richard Ratajczak, Jr. • Anthony H. Rawa • Sylvester A. Rayburg, Jr. • Frederick Albert Rebman • Charles Bird Reed • William Albert Reed • Arnold Chester Reese • John Henry Reibs • John Remo • William Albert Rensel, Jr. • Alton A. Rhodes • Wesley Eugene Rhodes • Warren Henry Ridgway • Frank John Rigazzi • Clarence Celestine Riley • James Lewis Roark • George Lloyd Robbins • Kenneth R. Robinson • Leo R. Robinson • William Joseph Robinson • Thomas Rush Ross, Jr. • Anthony Julius Rosswog • Walter George Rounds • Giocondo Albin Rufini • Carl Herman Rullman • Chester Rydelski • Joseph S. Rydelski • Kenneth Oyer Sachrison • Jesse D. Salajczyk • Aldred George Salsgiver • Joseph A. Salvage • Richard R. Sargent • William J. Sarnowski • Angelo Anthony Scalise • Edward Anthony Scharf • Bernard F. Schell • Verda A. Schmieder • Norbert Schneider • John S. Schultz • Richard M. Schumacher • Stephen Seaman • Robert Joseph Sebring • Theodore Daniel Sechrist • Henry John Semelka • Albert F. Senger • Charles Lawrence Senger • Ronald Douglas Seroka • Howard George Sewell • James Clarence Shaffstall • John J. Shaginaw • George William Shampoe • Bernard Eugene Shannon • Truman N. Shannon • Stanley Edward Shaw • George Clinton Shay • Sherman Arthur Sheeler • Robert Francis Shenk • Carlyle Willard Shepard • Kenneth Russell Shepard • Richard William Shewan • Ivan Philip Shuler • Richard Blaine Sias • Leonard Michael Sielski • Wilfred C. Silverman • Harry Simon • Frederick J. Simpson • Raymond Charles Sitzler • Daniel Skalko • Walter John Skopow • Allan Barbour Smillie • David Monroe Smith • Joseph M. Smith • Meryl Milton Smith • Shannon O. Smith • Wilbert Irvan Smith • Peter Paul Smolvinsky • Stanley Smyklo • Frank Smykowski, Jr. • Daniel William Snell • John Robert Snyder • Robert Cleon Soety • Frederick Paul Sokoloff • William W. Sokoloff, Jr. • Frank F. Sokolowski, Jr. • Daniel Paul Soltis, Jr. • Noel Sonnichsen • John Frederick Sopp • Edward L. Southwick • Arthur H. Specker, Jr. • Lynn Alton Spicer • Milford Franklin Stablein • John Deemer Stackhouse • George Lawrence Stacy • Robert Joseph Steiner • Guy Alton Stewart • John Stewart • Norman Nick Stewart • Robert Gordon Stolt • Walter B. Strauss • Orville Munger Street • James Oliver Strong • Raymond Strupczewski • Earl Leroy Stull • Vincent John Stumpo • R.G. Stultzaberger • Guy Wilbur Summerville • Joseph James Suraci • Robert Glen Surrena • Robert Michael Swan • Robert Chester Sweet • James S. Swenson • Stephen E. Szeman • Raymond Anthony Szpara • Stanley Szparkca, Jr. • Raymond Szymanski • David Terenbaum • Harry Floyd Thomas • Kenneth E. Thompson • Albert Russell Tideswell • Owen Edgar Tilley • Eugene Phillip Tomassi • Vincent Edward Tomchik • Theodore Toms • Robert James Trampenau • Walter Allen Traut • Robert C. Trimble • Lawrence Sam Trippi • Donald Blight Tuberson • George Joseph Turbek • William Matthew Ture • James Carl Uht • Thomas F. Umpleby, Jr. • Donald Peter Valentine • Robert S. Van Cleve, Jr. • John Gerard Vandervort • John Vargulich, Jr. • Patsy Ventury • Santa Verga • John Frederick Vogt • James Bernard Volski • Kenneth Paul Waff • Robert Gray Walker • Robert Mead Wallace • Harold Francis Walsh • William Charles Walsh • John Lee Walters, Jr. • Anthony F. Warzecha • Howard Clifford Watrous • Dennis Baron Weaver • Howard James Weaver • Bernard Welch • Howard R. Wellington, JR. • Robert Abbott Wells • Charles John Weschler • Robert Whalen • Robert Gerard Whaling • William O. White • Edwin Whitfield • Gerard John Wickles • Lawrence George Wickles • Burton Hugh Wilcox • Lloyd Stewart Wilkinson • William John Willert • John M. Williams • William J. Williams, II • Robert Calvin Wilmire • Maurice Dean Wilson • Woodrow Allen Wilson • Henry W. Wood • Russell Devere Wood • Glenn Norman Woodell • Wilson Watt Woods • George E. Wuenschell • Michael Yanov • Claude E. Yaple • John Joseph Yeager, Jr. • Andrew Yesko • Thaddeus S. Zielinski • Charles H. Zimmerman, Jr. • Leo Stanley Zukowski • John Zyglraski • Casimir Francis Zysk