Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Yurrita House

Casa Yurrita
Tipo: Arquitectura Residencial
Construcción: 1910
Estilo: Historicista

Esta casa debe su nombre a Don Felipe Yurrita quien mandó a edificarla según su gusto. Fue inaugurada en 1910 y funcionó como residencia de la familia Yurrita-Maury hasta 1928.

El exterior es neoclásico y expone elementos de la realeza española. El interior manifiesta varios elementos art-noveau así como las pinturas del español Justo de Gandarias; destaca la fuente y los monumentos a Don Pedro de Alvarado, a Cristóbal Colón y al Quetzal.

En 1989 fue adquirida por el Tribunal Supremo Electoral; la demanda de espacio para las actividades de esta entidad hizo necesaria la construcción de un edificio de cuatro niveles en lo que constituía el estacionamiento y el área de servicio de la residencia.

English:
Yurrita House
Type: Residential Architecture
Construction: 1910
Style: Historicist

This house owes its name to Don1 Felipe Yurrita who had it built according to his taste. It was inaugurated in the year 1910 and served as the residence of the
Yurrita-Maury family until the year 1928.

The exterior is neoclassical and shows elements of Spanish royalty. The interior exhibits many Art-Noveau elements as well as the paintings of the Spaniard Justo de Gandarias. The most outstanding elements are the fountain and the monuments to Don Pedro de Alvarado, Christopher Columbus and the Quetzal.

The house was purchase in 1989 by the Supreme Electoral Tribunal. The demand for space for the activities of this entity required the construction of a four-story building in what constituted the parking lot and the service area of the residence.

1 In Spanish, a courtesy title “don/doña” placed before the first name of an older or more senior man/woman.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is just to the right of the main entrance to the building.

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the building, partially blocked in this view by a light pole. The building houses the Guatemalan National Election Commission (Tribunal Supremo Electoral, TSE).