Bordeaux in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Andre Guillebeau

To the Memory of 1764 Huguenot Immigrant
Andre Guillebeau
Who Died in 1814
Age 75 Years

Born near Bordeaux, France. Was one of group under the leadership of the Reverend Jean Louis Gilbert, who, seeking religious freedom, settled at New Bordeaux, S.C. in the old Abbeville District from which McCormick Co. was formed.

Fought as Private and Sergeant. Received
permanent hip wound which caused him to limp
until the day of his death.

Served in the militia of S.C. as member of the
Bordeaux Regiment, Abbeville Co. under
Capt. Joseph Bouchillon, Aug. 1779 to May 1782.

Erected by Augusta Chapter, D.A.R.

Regarding Andre Guillebeau. Adjacent to the cemetery is the former location of the Guillbeau Cabin. In 1983, the cabin was moved to the Hickory Knob State Parker where it was restored and open for renting.

1. Huguenot. The Huguenots were members of the Protestant Reformed Church of France (or French Calvinists) from the sixteenth to the seventeenth centuries. (Submitted on March 30, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Guillebeau House
. The Guillebeau House is a good example of Southern eighteenth-century pioneer construction. (Submitted on November 23, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Decline of New Bordeaux
In the years following the start of the Revolutionary War, the colony vanished. Reasons for this are unclear but they may have been economic. The War had disrupted normal life in South Carolina, where the war took on a "civil war" like manner. This disruption affected townships such as New Bordeaux which was founded specifically to produce wine and silk.
    — Submitted November 23, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Andre Guillebeau Tombstone