Lake Oswego in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Murphy Real Estate Building - 1940

Inscription. This Arts and Crafts style building was constructed in 1940 as the Murphy Real Estate office. It is one of a cluster of buildings on State Street designed by the prominent local architect, Richard Sundeleaf. The half-timbered architecture was intended to suggest an English village.

Between 1912 and 1955 the Murphy Real Estate Company over saw the transformation of Oswego from a depressed iron company town to an affluent lakeside retreat. In 1940, the company office was moved from Tenth and A to this building.

The building continued to serve as a real estate office even after changing ownership. In 1976 it was sold to Helen R. Millette and Associates, realtors; and in 1980, to William and Elizabeth Headlee, real estate developers. The Headlees added two dormers to the second floor for their offices and remodeled the first floor to accommodate the Chamber of Commerce office and other businesses.

The Headlees left a valuable legacy in Lake Oswego. In 2001 they were jointly awarded the Chamber of Commerce's Bob Bigelow Lifetime Achievement Award. One of their contributions to the community was the campaign to purchase and restore the original Murphy Real Estate Building at Tenth and A, converting it to the Oswego Heritage House - center for the Oswego Heritage Council.

Erected

2007 by Oswego Heritage Council.