Bethlehem in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Jodo Karate

Inscription.
Built as a Congregational Church in 1877 by the founding group of eight members, the building became the Maplewood Lodge I.O.O.F. in 1940. It has also served as the Rebekah Lodge. A beautiful three faced clock kept village residents apprised of the correct time for generations. In 1997, the building was purchased and renovated for the purpose of teaching the ancient art of Bushido. This art involves the spiritual part of karate which teaches connecting with the mind, body and spirit.

This plaque donated by Sensei Joseph Simard

Erected by Bethlehem Redevelopment Association.

More about this marker. Marker is somewhat weathered and difficult to read.

(This link includes a photograph of the Congregational Church as it looked in 1877.)
Early history indicates that a Baptist Church was formed in 1800, a Congregational Church in 1802 and a Free Will Baptist Church in 1813. The first edifice devoted to religious purposes in Bethlehem was built by the Congregationalists and Methodists around 1825. In 1831, the Methodists erected a church of their own and it was on the site of the present Methodist church. The Congregationalists resigned their church in 1853 and had their services on alternate Sundays at the Methodist Church. When the
2. Jodo Karate Marker (wide view; marker visible near street at right)
Congregationalists were using the Methodist church the building was materially renovated and improved. It continued as a Union Church for quite some time. (Submitted on April 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1877 Congregational Chuch Building (side view; marker just out of sight at left)
4. 1877 Congregational Chuch Building (front view)