Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Opportunities Missed and Taken

Inscription.
“I was surprised when I viewed in the morning the difficulties our troops surmounted,”     wrote Captain Champion.

“This piece of ground was fortified by all British art and industry ….” However, a night attack had undermined the effectiveness of most of these defenses, and high winds had prevented the British navy from coming to the aid of the embattled redcoats, Lightballs, or flares, had been prepared, and a signal rocket was on hand to call for reinforcements from the British garrison at Verplanck’s Point on the other side of the Hudson; however, in the confusion of battle, they were never used.

The British had underestimated their enemy, whose, abilities as professional soldiers had improved with each campaign. The Continental Army had carried out a well-coordinated night attack, assaulting a heavily fortified position. Except for the diversionary center column, they were armed only with unloaded muskets and fixed bayonets – ironically, just as the British had been when they attacked General Wayne’s forces nearly two years earlier at Paoli, Pennsylvania, on the night of September 21, 1777.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

Notable EventsNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is September 21, 1850.

More about this marker. The upper left of the marker features an “Illustration of Light Infantry Company, 4th Massachusetts Regiment, Continental Line, 1781-82, by H. Charles McBarron, Jr. Reproduced courtesy of the Company of Military Historians.” At the bottom of the marker is a “Portrait of Henry Champion by Simon Fitch, 1798. Reproduced courtesy of Wadsworth Atheneum, Hartford, Connecticut; gift in memory of Richard Huntington Cole and Alice G. Eno by their daughter Mrs. Charles H. Anthony.” There is also a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the tenth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

A British encampment can be seen behind the marker.
This view of the marker looks toward the north side of the Stony Point peninsula.
6. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
7. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.