Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Military Road

Mexican War 1845-1848 used this road, as well as
soldiers and transports during the War Between
Pioneers used this route to Arkansas and to the west.

Erected 1931 by the William Strong Chapter Daughters Of The American Revolution.

Regarding Military Road. Military roads were authorized in the late 1820s. In 1828, an east-west military road from Memphis to Little Rock was completed. This route was extended west to Fort Smith in 1829.
The federal government spent approximately $250,000 constructing the Memphis to Fort Smith route, but the responsibility of maintenance was left entirely up to the territory. The struggling territorial general assembly was not able to provide funds for this upkeep, and the road soon began to show the effects of increasing traffic volumes.

Because
2. Military Road Marker on right
the road had become a major link to the southwest, Congress provided another $200,000 in 1830 to upgrade the road to an all-weather facility. However, these funds were exhausted before the entire route was completed to all-weather standards, and no additional funds were allocated prior to statehood in 1836.

3. Map show military road route.