Fairfield in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elisha Morgan Farm Mansion

Inscription. Elisha Morgan purchased 48.6 acres in Fairfield Township, part of the Symmes Purchase, in 1817. The Farm Mansion was built shortly after he settled the land. The house incorporates two prevalent architectural styles in southwest Ohio in the nineteenth century. The original front portion is an example of Federal style architecture while the 1858 rear addition represents the Greek Revival style. Built earlier than most farmsteads in the township, the Mansion is a rare example of an early farmhouse that has survived despite suburban development. The Mansion is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2002 by City of Fairfield Parks and Recreation Department The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-9.)

full view of marker, with house
marker, from a distance