Franconia in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Viewing the Old Man

Inscription.
These seven large rods are an interactive sculpture that honors the Old Man of the Mountain, the celebrated profile that collapsed due to natural forces sometime in the night on May 3, 2003.

You are in the same spot where travelers have stopped to view this remarkable natural phenomenon for nearly 200 years. Though the fabled stone face is gone, this monument allows a new and unique experience of "viewing" the Old Man of the Mountain.

Find the pink granite stone engraved with the number closest to your height (3 to 7 feet).

Stand on the engraved footprints on that stone.

Sight along the Profiler rod in front of you with one eye closed, and align the bumps on the side of the rod.

The Profile will come into view just as it once was, high on the cliff.

After the fall of the Old Man of the Mountain in 2003, the Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund created Profiler Plaza in partnership with the NH Division of Parks and Recreation. This monument was dedicated in 2011. All costs were underwritten by private contributions.

Erected 2011 by New Hampshire Division of Parks and Recreation & Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund.

LandmarksParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 2003.

More about this marker. There are two identical copies of this marker, only a few yards apart, within the
2. Viewing the Old Man Marker (wide view)
plaza.

The Old Man of the Mountain Legacy Fund, with the support of hundreds of people, has created the Profile Plaza in Franconia Notch as a lasting monument to honor the Old Man. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Viewing the Old Man - Profiler Rods (interactive metal sculpture)
These profiler rods allow you to visualize the "Old Man" as he looked for centuries before the May 3, 2003 collapse.
4. Viewing the Old Man - Profiler Rods
5. Viewing the Old Man - Profiler Rod (close view)