Sandy Hook in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Exploring Maryland Heights

Inscription. As the highest ridge surrounding the town of Harpers Ferry, Maryland Heights once bustled with private industry and Civil War occupation.

Antietam Iron Works, a major nail producer in the early 1800s, burned the timber of the heights for charcoal to fuel furnace and forges. Traces of charcoal hearths and roads remain today as testimony to this industry.

Civil War earthworks, stone fortifications, and encampments transformed the mountain into a fortress from 1862 to 1865. Today, these former defenses and camps are some of the best preserved Civil War ruins in the United States.

Nature has reclaimed Maryland Heights, but hiking these trails offers a look at the weathered and silent ruins of the past.

Suggested Day Hikes
Overlook Cliff Trail (red)
A steady climb to a scenic overlook with excellent views of Harpers Ferry and the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah Rivers. This trail also explores a Civil War fortification.
Distance: 2.8 miles
Time: 2 hours round trip.

Stone Fort Trail (blue)
A more strenuous hike, steep in spots, to the summit. Along the way are weathered charcoal hearths and the ruins of Civil War defenses and military campgrounds. Scenic vistas reveal Maryland Heights as a strategic mountain citadel on the border between the North and South.
Distance:
4.7 miles
Time: 3 hours round trip

Be Prepared!
These trails have strenuous uphill sections, no restrooms, and no water supply.
Due to the steep and uneven terrain, the trails are not accessible to visitors in wheelchairs.

Federal law requires protection of these irreplaceable ruins and artifacts. Leave them undisturbed.

2. West Slope of Maryland Hights

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a painting of "Maryland Heights during the Confederate advance toward Harpers Ferry, June, 1863." In the lower right is a "View of the west slope of Maryland Heights, by George Kaiser, January 1863." It has keyed references to important landmarks on the heights.

Regarding Exploring Maryland Heights. This marker is one of a set along the National Park Service's trail to the top of Maryland Heights. You can see the other markers in this set through the Maryland Heights Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

3. Start of the Long, Steep Trail up Maryland Heights
4. Civil War Fortification Ruins
A section of the Exterior Fort at the summit of Maryland Heights.
5. Civil War Earthworks
In many places the trails and the earthworks seem to run straight up the mountain side.
6. Rock Piles on the Heights
Rock piles on the heights often are indications of human activity - charcoal hearths, soldier encampments, clearing piles, or fortifications.
7. View Across the Potomac to Harpers Ferry
Along the trail, several overlooks afford views of Harpers Ferry and surrounding countryside.