Ilwaco in Pacific County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Life of a Lighthouse Keeper

Working and Living on North Head
Lighthouse keepers maintained the North Head Lighthouse from 1898 until its automation in 1961. Keeping the light burning 365 days a year was arduous, repetitive work. Keepers carried gallons of oil up the narrow, winding staircase every day to keep the light burning. They regularly trimmed the five wicks and adjusted the flame heights and ventilation. The most time-consuming task was cleaning the Fresnel (pronounced fra-nel) lens, which required daily polishing with a soft rag. Every two months, the keepers polished the lens with wine to ensure a brightly shining light.

On the Edge of the Continent
North Head Lighthouse had a Head Keeper, First Assistant, and Second Assistant. All three were employees of the United States Lighthouse Service, which mandated strict regulations related to cleanliness and maintenance of the lighthouse and residences. In remote locations like this, the keepers and their families lived self-sustaining lifestyles. Due to the lack of services and supplies, families living on North Head planted large gardens and tended chickens to help provide enough food for the year.

The Need for a Lighthouse
The North Head Lighthouse, completed 1898, was needed to guide mariners approaching from the north who could
not see the Cape Disappointment Lighthouse. The lighthouse warned ships of the shallow vraters at the mouth of the Columbia River.

"The keepers got considerable exercise carrying oil up to the lantern. Like a starved baby, it consumed 170 gallons every month…" ~James Gibbs, Sentinels of the North Pacific

2. Life of a Lighthouse Keeper Marker (wide view)

1. History of the North Head Lighthouse.
At the same time the lighthouse was being constructed, construction workers built two oil houses just to the east of the lighthouse. A keeper’s residence, a duplex to house two assistant keepers, a barn, and outbuildings were also constructed at that time. All of the original buildings are still located on site. Lighthouse keepers and their families had a remote and hard life. Keepers would traditionally work 8 hour shifts if there were three keepers. If one of the keepers left, the hours would become much longer. The light was lit from dusk to dawn with cleaning and polishing being done during the daylight hours. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. North Head Lighthouse.
Although the Cape Disappointment Lighthouse helped mariners locate and cross the Columbia River bar, its location made it ineffective from vessels approaching from the north. To alleviate that issue, the Lighthouse Board established the North
3. Assistant Lighthouse Keepers' Duplex Residence
Head Lighthouse. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. North Head Light.
The North Head Light was constructed in 1897 after mariners complained that the Cape Disappointment Lighthouse, installed in 1856, was obscured to ships approaching from the north by the headland extending southwest from the light. The new lighthouse was designed by Carl Leick, with a 65-foot tower set on a 130-foot cliff directly facing the ocean and clearly visible to ships traveling from the north. In November 2012, the Coast Guard turned over ownership of the light station to Washington State Parks. Repair and restoration efforts are being undertaken by the state and an independent preservation group, Keepers of the North Head Lighthouse, which is an arm of the non-profit Friends of the Columbia River Gateway. (Submitted on April 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. North Head Lighthouse (view from near marker)
5. North Head Lighthouse entrance