Award of Air Force Cross to Keary J.Miller

Citation to Accompany the Award of
The Air Force Cross
to
Keary J.Miller

Technical Sergeant Keary J. Miller distinguished himself by gallantry in connection with military operations against an opposing armed force near Marzak, Patkia Providence of Afghanistan, on 4 March 2002. On that date, Sergeant Miller was the Air Force Combat Search and Rescue Team Leader assigned to a Quick Reaction Force tasked to recover two American servicemen evading capture in austere terrain occupied by massed al Qaida and Taliban forces. Shortly before landing, his MH-47E helicopter received accurate rocket-propelled grenade and small armed fire, severely disabling the aircraft and causing it to crash land. The assault force formed a hasty defense and immediately suffered three fatalities and five critical casualties. Despite effective enemy fire, and at great risk to his own life, Sergeant Miller moved throughout the battlefield, crossing open danger areas on numerous occasions, in order to assess and care for critically wounded servicemen. As the battle drew on, he removed M-203 and 5.56 rounds from the deceased and, in multiple acts of extraordinary courage, proceeded through some of the day's heaviest rocket propelled grenade, mortar, and small arms fire while distributing the ammunition from
position to position. Shortly thereafter another attack erupted, killing one Pararescueman and compromising the casualty collection point. Sergeant Miller braved the barrage of fire in order to better cover and conceal the wounded. His intrepidity and skill led to the successful delivery of ten gravely wounded Americans to life-saving medical treatment and to the recovery of seven servicemen killed in action. By his gallantry and devotion to duty, Sergeant Miller has reflected great credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Erected 2017 by Maxwell-Gunter SNCOA Class 17-C.

Regarding Award of Air Force Cross to Keary J.Miller. On April 20th, 2017, fifteen years after a 17-hour battle on an Afghan mountaintop, a Pararescueman’s extraordinary heroism was recognized with an Air Force Cross, following a service-wide review of medals awarded since 9/11.

3. Keary J.Miller Marker located at far end of the row on right.
Technical Sergeant Keary J. Miller image. Click for more information.