Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moye

Inscription.

Named for the Rev. John Martin Moye, founder (1762) of the Sisters of Divine Providence, religious order that opened school in Castroville in 1868, and built first part of this structure in 1873: first mother house of the order in the United States.

Occupants since 1900 have been Providence Industrial School, St. Philip's Seminary, Refuge for Persecution Victims, and several other endeavors.

Repurchased 1939 by Sisters of Divine Providence and used as military academy for boys. Now used as Training Center for Religious Life.

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3506.)

2. Moye Marker Site