St. Johnsbury in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

St. Johnsbury Athenaeum

Presented to the citizens
of the Town, November 27, 1871
by Horace Fairbanks.

Erected 1996 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. There are two markers on this building: (1) the 1996 National Register of Historic Places Plaque, and (2) the 1871 building dedication plaque.

Regarding St. Johnsbury Athenaeum. This building now serves as a public art gallery and as the St. Johnsbury Public Library.

1. History of the Athenaeum.
Horace Fairbanks presented the St. Johnsbury Athenæum to the people of St. Johnsbury in 1871. Horace Fairbanks was a partner and later president of the E. and T. Fairbanks Company, the scale manufacturing company whose development influenced the history and growth of St. Johnsbury, and Vermont Governor from 1866-1868. The St. Johnsbury Athenæum stands as a permanent reminder of the generosity of the Fairbanks family and an invitation to visit the gracious world of the nineteenth century. (Submitted on April 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. St. Johnsbury Athenaeum (tall front view; marker(s) visible just right of entrance)

2. St. Johnsbury Athenaeum.
The St. Johnsbury Athenaeum, in St. Johnsbury, Vermont, is a combined library and art gallery. The building in which it is housed is architecturally and historically significant because of its construction. The Athenaeum is also noted for the American landscape paintings and books in its collection and its having been funded by Horace Fairbanks, manufacturer of the world's first platform scale. The art collection contains a number of Hudson River School paintings. This building retains a strong Victorian (French Second Empire) flavor of the 19th century. (Submitted on April 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Johnsbury Athenaeum (southeast corner view)
4. St. Johnsbury Athenaeum (front view)