Fort Myer in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rough Riders

1st U.S. Vol. Cavalry (18)98

— Las Guasimas, San Juan, Santiago —

In memory of the deceased members of the 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry, Spanish American War.

North face
1st Sgt. Fred R. Meyers · 3.M. Sgt. George Walsh · Sergt. Hamilton Fish, Jr. · Sergt. Henry H. Haywood · Sergt. Marcus D. Russell · Corpl George H. Doherty ·Corpl J. Knox Green · Corpl Joel R. Hall · Corpl Eugene A. Lutz · Nathaniel B. Adsit · Frank B. Booth · James Boyle · Edward E. Casey · Roy V. Cashion · Fred E. Champlain · Frank H. Clearwater · Irad Cochran Jr. · Tilcem M. Dawson · Harry P. DeVol · Gum D. Endsley · Silas P. Enmart · William T. Erwin · Frederick W. Gosling · Henry C. Green · Henry C. Haefner · Vilo A. Hendricks · Stanley Hollister · Gerard M. Ives · Edward W. Johnston · Alfred M. Jusson · Yancy Kyle · Edward Lissett · David Logue · John S. Miller · Theodore W. Miller · Thomas M. Newham · Oliver V. Norton · John G. Neill · William Pollock · John F. Robison · William H. Sanders · William T. Santo · Race H. Smith · John W. Swetnam · Warren P. Taylor · Leroy E. Tomlinson · Alexander H. Wallace · John H. Waller · Corpl Walter T. Gregory · and five unknown graves numbered 14968-14972-14975-15323-15691

East face
Capt. Maximiliano Luna · Capt. Allyn K. Carron · Capt. William O. O Neill · Capt. Richard C. Day · Capt. Woodbury Kane · Lieut. Thomas W. Hall. Adjt. · Lieut. Joseph
A. Carr. · Lieut. Maxwell Keyes. Adjt. · Lieut. William Tiffany · Capt. Robert B. Huston · 1st Lieut. James R. Church

South face blank

Erected 1906 by Members and Friends of the Regiment.

The north side of the monument.
. The original nickname for the regiment was "Wood's Weary Walkers" (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

The east side of the monument.
5. Rough Riders Marker, with north side showing names of KIA