Jonesboro in Craighead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Arkansas

Inscription. This is the 16,000 pound anchor off the bow of the nuclear powered guided missile cruiser USS Arkansas, CGN-41. This anchor was placed here in grateful memory of those who served aboard her. Four ships of the United States Navy and one of the Confederate States Navy have borne the name Arkansas. The first USS Arkansas was a wooden hulled barkentine-rigged steamer in the American Civil War. The second, BM-7, was a single-turreted monitor. The third USS Arkansas, BB-33, a Wyoming-class battleship, saw action in the Mexican-American War, WWI and WWII including combat action against the Japanese at Iwo Jima, and Okinawa. CGN-41 was 586 feet long, 63 feet at the beam and displaced 1,600 tons. She was powered by two nuclear power plants. Her crew was 45 officers and 540 enlisted. The ship was armed with antiaircraft and Tomahawk cruise missiles. It participated in Desert Storm in 1991. She was launched in 1978 and decommissioned in 1998. After CGN-41 was decommissioned Craighead County Judge Dale Haas requested that Governor Mike Huckabee assist in securing the anchor from the Arkansas for display as part of our veterans monument.

Erected by Paragould Monument Co.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1991.

2. View of the Arkansas Marker, anchor and the Craighead County Courthouse.

1. USS Arkansas (BB-33) participation in Mexican actions
The marker is in error, as the USS Arkansas (BB-33) could not have participated in the Mexican-American War. The Mexican-American War occurred between 1846-1848. The USS Arkansas (BB-33) was launched on January 14, 1911. The Arkansas did participate in the US invasion of the city of Veracruz in 1914, probably contributing to the error. As Wikipedia notes, "In early 1914, an international incident with Mexico culminated in the American occupation of Veracruz. Arkansas participated in the occupation, contributing four companies of naval infantry, which amounted to 17 officers and 313 enlisted men. The American forces fought their way through the city until they secured it. Two of Arkansas's crewmen were killed in the fighting, and another two, John Grady and Jonas H. Ingram, received the Medal of Honor for actions during the occupation. The ship's detachment returned on 30 April; Arkansas remained in Mexican waters until she departed on 30 September, to return to the United States. While stationed in Veracruz, the ship was visited by Captain Franz von Papen, the German military attaché to the United States and Mexico, and Rear Admiral Christopher Cradock, the commander of the British 4th Cruiser Squadron, on 10 May and 30 May 1914, respectively." Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
3. View of anchor near rear of the United States Courthouse.

— Submitted April 22, 2018, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.