Fairfield in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hay Garden

Elisha Morgan Mansion

Inscription. The Hay Garden features an antique hand pump that was donated by Ed and Kathy Creighton. The original pump was just outside the side door of the mansion.

John Hay, the owner in 1831, was the father of Mary Ann Hay, first wife of David Huston. John, who was also David’s first cousin, sold the property to David in 1849. David’s second wife was Elizabeth Mack, daughter of Erastus Mack, for whom Mack Road is named. In 1858, David and Elizabeth Huston added the Greek Revival section to the rear, with a sleeping porch, at a cost of $1000.

Erected by Friends of Elisha Morgan, Fairfield Parks and Recreation.

full view of marker