Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Marion Hotel

— Courthouse Square Walking Trail —

Inscription. Designed and built by Major Moore for Thomas Koser, the building was completed December of 1911. The building, which is constructed of native hardwoods, brick and concrete, had pressed tin ceilings and hardwood floors. The hotel had its own water system and gas lamps provided the original lighting. The U-shape of the structure allowed for natural cross-ventilation of the second floor and the original 31 rooms, three private baths. The hotel was the location of the Marion Post Office from 1925 to 1961.

Erected by the City of Marion.

Regarding Marion Hotel. The first “inn” bearing the name of Marion Hotel was built and operated by Peter Berry, who came to Crittenden County in the early 1830’s from Kentucky. Berry lived briefly at Hopefield, and then moved to Marion. His hotel was on the north side of Military Road near the steamboat landing.

A big dance was given to celebrate the opening of the hotel prompted a hairdresser coming from Memphis to provide the latest hairdos for the ladies who would be attending. The hotel’s dining room was a favorite spot for those who chose to dine out. The Hotel was the location for most important social events and there are stories of Mayor Crump
2. The former Marion Hotel and the marker.
of Memphis frequently visiting the hotel for these events. The large second floor lobby was used for weekly social events.

Electricity, telephones and plumbing was not added until the 1920’s. The building had three apartments on the west side, one of which housed G. T. Treadgill’s barber shop and pool hall, one apartment and a dormitory, and the dining room were on the east side. The hotel, which offered a private room for $40 a month or a room for two for $37.50 a month, became the home for most Marion teachers in the 1920’s and 1930’s.

At one time, the first floor east wing of the first floor was used as a dining room with the remaining areas on the first floor used as a drug store, post office, doctor’s office. In the mid-forties, the rooms were converted into apartments.