Sharon Springs in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lehman Block

Historic Main Street Tour

Inscription.
Eugene Lehman made exquisite violins and stringed instruments in this building for forty-two years. He was also a professional violinist and orchestra leader during the 1920's and 1930's. In a Wurlitzer exhibition of 1942, Mr. Lehman's violins were selected as the best, an honor that placed his instruments in the Wurlitzer stores. He operated a hardware store here as well, which had been started by his father. Born in 1886, Eugene Lehman died in 1974. The building has housed various businesses including an opera house, tinsmith, plumbing store, Speed Wash Laundromat, antiques, grocery, video rentals, cafés and gift shops. In 1999, the building, owned by the Lehnert family who lived upstairs, was the center of activity for upstreet with the popular establishments of the Rockville Café, Baby Jane's and the Finishing Touch gift shops.

Erected 1999 by The Sharon Historical Society.

2. Marker detail: Eugene Lehman in his workshop and with one of his prized cellos
3. Marker detail: Planck's Store, 1936
Planck's Store was the center storefront in 1936. Pictured left to right are Avery Deluca, Charles Planck and son, Irving, behind counter.
4. The Lehman Block Marker (tall view)
5. The Lehman Block (marker visible at bottom - left of center)