Bainbridge in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Village of Fowltown

Inscription. In this vicinity stood the Seminole village of Fowltown, scene of battle, Nov. 21, 1817, which marked the beginning of the First Seminole Indian War. The engagement resulted when Major Twiggs with 250 soldiers from Fort Scott attempted to arrest its warriors for depredations against the white frontier. A second conflict occurred at the village and nearby swamp Nov. 23rd, 1817, U.S. Soldiers being led by Lt. Col. Arbuckle. On Jan. 4, 1818, the village was found deserted and destroyed.

Erected 1994 by Historical Chattahoochee Commission, Decatur County Historical Society and Friends.

Regarding Village of Fowltown. Despite the marker, the attack on Fowltown was not because of "its warriors depredations against the white frontier". The issue was sovereignty of the land south of the Flint River. This land had been ceded to the United States by Creek (Muscogee) Indians in the Treaty of Fort Jackson. The Mikosuki Indians inhabiting Fowltown, though ethnically related to the Creeks, held that they were not party to the treaty, it did not apply to them, and the Creeks had no authority to "give away" this land. They also maintained that the Flint River was the northern border of Spanish Florida. The U.S. army made it clear to the Mikosuki that their position was militarily unsustainable, and they abandoned the land and relocated Fowltown to what is today Jefferson County, Florida.

The Battle of Fowltown. (Submitted on June 6, 2020.)

To the left of the marker is the private, gated McLaughlin Road.