Near Alvaton in Meriwether County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carmel Historic District

Inscription. Settlement of Carmel community began with the creation of Meriwether County in 1827. Early families-- Caldwell, Burton, Campson, Gray, Reynolds, Williams, Pope, and Glass--came from Edgefield District, South Carolina. They established Carmel Academy, churches, a cotton gin, blacksmith shop, general merchandise and farm supply store, millinery, lace business, post office, cane syrup mill, and a pottery. Carmel native, Harmon White Caldwell (1899-1977), became Dean of Lumpkin Law School, President of the University of Georgia, and Chancellor of the University System of Georgia.

Erected 1999 by The Georgia Historical Society, Meriwether Historical Society, and Carmel Methodist Church. (Marker Number 99-1.)

Looking north; Mount Carmel Road is on the right, and Georgia Highway 362 in the distance.
The Carmel Methodist Church is in the background.