Norfolk House

(Operations Torch and Overlord Headquarters)

Inscription.
In this buiding 24 June 1942 - 8 November 1942 General of the Army Dwight D Eisenhower Supreme Allied Commander formed the first Allied force headquarters and in conjunction with the commanders of the fighting services of the Allied nations and the authorities in Washington and London planned and launched Operation "Torch" for the Liberation of North Africa and later 16 January 1944 - 6 June 1944 as Supreme Allied Commander Allied Expeditionary Force in conjunction with the commanders of the fighting services of the Allied nations and authorities in Washington and London he planned and launched Operation "Overlord" for the liberation of North West Europe

1. Operation Torch (Wikipedia). "Operation Torch (initially called Operation Gymnast) was the Anglo-American invasion of French North Africa during the North African Campaign of the Second World War which started on 8 November 1942. It is the first major operation that US troops undertook in the European / North African theatre of World War II." (Submitted on April 26, 2018.)

2. Operation Overlord (Wikipedia). "Operation Overlord was the codename for the Battle of Normandy, the Allied operation that launched the successful invasion of German-occupied Western Europe during World War II. The operation was launched on 6 June 1944 with the Normandy landings
2. Norfolk House Marker - Wide View
(Operation Neptune, commonly known as D-Day). A 1,200-plane airborne assault preceded an amphibious assault involving more than 5,000 vessels. Nearly 160,000 troops crossed the English Channel on 6 June, and more than two million Allied troops were in France by the end of August." (Submitted on April 26, 2018.)

3. Norfolk House and Markers - Wide View
Both the Norfolk House (left) and Eisenhower's Headquarters (right) markers are visible here, both to the left of the building entrance.