Gramercy Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bernard M. Baruch College / CUNY

17 Lexington Avenue

Inscription. A center of commerce by the 1840's, NYC attracted a growing immigrant population. Townsend Harris, President of the Board of Education, saw the need for publicly-supported higher education. In 1849, his vision was fulfilled when The Free Academy opened here, "for the poor man's children," with a class of 149 men. In 1866, it became the College of the City of New York. It is now Baruch College, known globally for excellence in business education.

Erected by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

2. Bernard M. Baruch College / CUNY Marker - Wide View
On December 15, 1928, the cornerstone was laid on the new building which would house the newly founded school. At this point, the school did not admit women. At the time it opened it was considered the biggest such school for the teaching of business education in the United States....By the 1930s, women were allowed into the School of Business. The total enrollment at CCNY reached an all-time high of 40,000 students in 1935, and the School of Business had an enrollment of more than 1,700 students in the day session alone. In 1953, it was renamed the Baruch School of Business in honor of Bernard Baruch, after an 1889 graduate of CCNY who went on to become a prominent financier and adviser to two presidents. In 1961, the New York State Education Law established the City University of New York (CUNY) system. In 1968, the Baruch School of Business was spun off as Baruch College, an independent senior college in the City University system." (Submitted on April 26, 2018.)

3. Bernard M. Baruch College / CUNY Marker - Wider View
from Wikipedia, unknown