Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pineville #4

Inscription.
In earlier days, businesses were often located in or adjacent to the owner's home. Such was the case when Mary Lawrence served as post master in the family store located on one side of her home. The general merchandise was owned by Rollo Lawrence, a former mayor. In the 40's, L.W. Lawrence opened a restaurant on the site to be followed by Dixie Cab and Henry's Fruit Market. It was also not unusual for families to donate land for religious use as did Catherine Ball when she gave land in 1932 for the Sacred Heart Catholic Church and Rectory. Patrick Aertker, local parishioner, matched resources donated by other church member to erect the church. 1955: Central Louisiana Electric Company executive offices were built on the site of the church and store. The church was relocated to Lakeview Street.

Erected by City of Pineville.