Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Red Hill

Inscription.
Red Hill, as the block is called by local citizens, for many years was filled with muddy ruts. In 1867 Congress authorized large stones to be placed on the street between the ferry and the National Cemetery, but the street had fallen into such disrepair that the local paper called upon merchants to pressure the authorities to improve the road for travel into downtown. 1908: The post office moved to the west side of the 600 block. George W. Lee served as post master but is better known as Senator Lee, having served three terms in the State House of Representatives and one term in the State Senate until his death in 1939.

Erected by City of Pineville.