Whitney in Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Lord Beaconsfield Landry

Inscription.
Lord Beaconsfield Landry, also known as L.B. Landry, was born March 11, 1879 in Donaldsonville, Louisiana. At a very early age, he was sent to Gilbert Academy, which was at that time located in Baldwin, LA. He later attended Fisk University, where he received a Bachelor of Arts degree in 1902. He taught school until 1904, then enrolled in Meharry Medical College in Nashville and received his M.D. degree in 1908. After finishing medical school, Dr. Landry settled in Algiers, where he began practicing medicine. Dr. Landry prospered as a physician and devoted time and energy to community activities. Dr. Landry organized and directed the Osceloa Five vocal group, offered free medical checkups, and performed voluntarily as a probation officer, all influencing the naming of a public school for him. Dr. L.B. Landry died on January 21, 1934.

Erected by Freddie Marshall Foundation and L.B. Landry New Generation Historic Alumni Association.