Near East Dublin in Laurens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Governor Troup's Home

Inscription. Here lived George Michael Troup, Governor of Georgia 1823-27. Born in 1780 at McIntosh's Bluff on the Tombigbee River in a part of Georgia that is now Alabama, he graduated at Princeton, 1797, and was admitted to the bar at Savannah, 1800. He served in the Georgia Legislature 1801-03, U.S. Congress 1807-15, and U.S. Senate 1816-18 and 1829-33.

When the Federal government failed to carry out its agreement to remove the Indians from Georgia, Troup in 1825 warned the President: "We have exhausted the argument. We stand by our arms". The Indians were removed.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 087-1.)

Regarding Governor Troup's Home. Gov. Troup was related to the McIntosh family of Georgia, after whom McIntosh County was named, and to Chief William McIntosh of the Creek Nation. Gov. Troup negotiated the Indian Springs Treaty with Chief McIntosh, ceding Creek lands in Georgia.

The broken remains of the marker.