San Felipe in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen Fuller Austin

1. Stephen F. Austin Marker - Front
Inscription.
Stephen F. Austin • Father of Texas, November 3, 1793-December 27, 1836. He planted the first Anglo-American colony in Texas • "The Old Three Hundred"• In his several colonies he settled more than a thousand families. He was from 1823 until 1828 the actual ruler of Texas and thereafter its most influential leader. His own words are a fitting epitaph: "The prosperity of Texas has been the object of my labors • the idol of my existence • it has assumed the character of a religion • for the guidance of my thoughts and actions" • and he died in its service. No other state in the Union owes its existence more completely to one man than Texas does to Austin.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 248.)

2. Stephen F. Austin Marker - Rear