Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Temple of Saint Mary of Grace

Templo Santa María de Gracia
Este templo de estilo barroco se remonta al siglo XVII, como parte del convento más antiguo de la ciudad, el de las dominicas. La cúpula que lo corona es un logro de la arquitectura del siglo XIX, pero tristemente la iglesia fue mutilada hace poco más de cien años, perdiendo dos de sus tramos.

English:
This baroque church was built during the 17th century as part of the Dominican Sisters convent, the city’s oldest convent. The dome that crowns it is an achievement of the 19th century architecture, but sadly it lost two of its sections when the church was partially destroyed just over 100 years ago.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

The marker is just to the south of the temple, roughly in the middle of this view behind the two green poles of a trolley line.