Near Jetersville in Amelia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Holt's Corner

Lee's Army Divides

— Lee's Retreat —

Inscription.
Shortly before noon on April 6, 1865, elements of Union Gen. George Crook's cavalry division attacked Confederate Gen. Richard H. Anderson's infantry corps as it marched through this intersection. While most of the Army of Northern Virginia continued marching straight ahead to Rice's Depot on the South Side Railroad after crossing Little Sailor's Creek, part of Anderson's corps quickly dug in here to repel Crook's attack.

Consequently, a gap opened here in the Confederate column. After Crook's cavalrymen withdrew, the rest of Anderson's corps continued southwest toward Rice's Depot but found the way blocked at Marshall's Crossroads. Confederate Ge. Richard S. Ewell ordered the main wagon train, which was following Anderson, to instead turn northwest at this crossroads onto Jamestown Road. Gen. John B. Gordon's corps followed the train. Union Gen. Andrew A. Humphrey's 2nd Corps followed Gordon in close pursuit.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Holt's Corner in 2001
The view is south from Sailor's Creek Rd (617) in the same direction as the historical photograph. The old building has since been replaced by a new structure. The W. R. Turner Memorial Trek monument is seen on the right.
3. Holt's Corner Marker Surroundings
View to North/Northwest (marker is directly behind the picture)