Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Beatriz Hernández

Beatriz Hernandez
A porfia de mujer:
La iracunda Doña Beatriz Hernandez, se hizo el ultimo y definitivo asiento de esta Guadalajara. Doña Beatriz toda resuelta y atrevida grito: “Señores, el Rey es mi gallo y soy de parecer que nos pasemos a Valle de Atemaxac.” Era Doña Beatriz mujer intrépida y desenvuelta esposa de Juan Sanchez de Olea. Mucho se distinguio por su arrojo y acometividad y fue después prominente vecina de esta ciudad.

English translation:
Beatriz Hernández
To the serious dedication of a woman:
The tenacious Beatriz Hernández decided the last and final settlement of Guadalajara here. Beatriz, resolute and daring, shouted: "Gentlemen, the King is my boss and I am of the opinion that we should move to the Valley of Atemaxac." Beatriz was an intrepid woman and the outspoken wife of Juan Sánchez de Olea. She was distinguished by her boldness and aggressiveness and was later a prominent citizen of this city.

Erected 1987 by Ayuntamiento de Guadalajara 1986-1988.

in these topic lists: Colonial EraSettlements & SettlersWomen.

Regarding Beatriz Hernández. The famous statement by Beatriz Hernández that led to the settlement of Guadalajara was made in 1542. The original settlement
A smaller marker below the statue reads "Beatriz Hernandez, Ayuntamiento 86-88".
was made of some 63 Spanish families. Although the soil was poor, water was scarce and communication with the rest of New Spain difficult, this site was chosen primarily because its location on a wide, flat plain made its defense easier.