Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Main Street Historic District

Inscription. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in May 1987

Bowling Green was first platted in 1835. The Main Street Historic District represents the commercial buildings constructed around Bowling Green's brief "boom era" in the late 1800's and early 1900's. Many of the first story storefronts have been altered, but the upper stories are generally intact. Queen Anne and Classical Revival style buildings dominate the district, although other styles are also represented, namely the Italianate and Romanesque Revival. The district emanates from the central intersection of Main and Wooster Streets.

circa 1925
3. Main Street Looking North Bowling Green, Ohio
This postcard view of Main Street was taken from roughly the same location as the previous photo. Visible in both are the Royce Building (left side, then a JC Penney, now Ace Hardware), and the Commercial Bank & Trust Building (left side, neoclassical building just past the Royce Building).