Groveland in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Groveland Ambuscade Monument

who were captured and
afterward tortured
and killed.
———————
Afar their bones may lie, but here their patriot blood baptized the land for aye and widened freedom's flood.

[right] We remembered and we honor them. 15 September 1979.

[back] Sacred to the memory of Hanyerry, a loyal Oneida chief. Sergt. Nicholas Hungerman. Privates Benjamin Curtin, William Faughey, James McElroy, William Harvey, John Putnam, John Conrey, John Miller, and seven others, names unknown who fell and were buried here. Benjamin Wheeler.
[plaque] Oneida Indian Lt. Han Yost, Thaosagwat, was killed at this site on September 13, 1779 while acting as a guide for Lt. Boyd's scouting party. His brother's name, Hanyerry, was mistakenly placed on the monument.

[left] Nov 1901 erected by the Livingston County Historical Society. Scene of the massacre after a desparate and heroic struggle of Lieut. Thomas Boyd's scouting party of Gen. Sullivan's army by an ambuscade of British and Indians under Butler and Brant. Sept. 13, 1779.

Erected 1901 by Livingston County Historical Society.

topic lists: Native AmericansWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the The Sullivan-Clinton Expedition Against the Iroquois Indians series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 13, 1779.

2. Groveland Ambuscade Monument - Right

1. Boyd and Parker Ambush - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 2, 2018, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. The Groveland Ambuscade - Groveland Town Historian. (Submitted on May 2, 2018, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Groveland Ambuscade Monument - Back
Including a correction plaque.