Auburn in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stuart's Bivouac

Inscription. Reconnoitering on 13 Oct. 1863, Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart found himself and two cavalry brigades cut off from the Army of Northern Virginia by the Union II Corps. The Confederates concealed themselves all night just north of here in a ravine only half a mile from the Federals. The next morning, as Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell's infantry corps marched to aid him, with seven pieces of horse artillery Stuart opened fire on Union Brig. Gen. John C. Caldwell's division on a nearby hill and scattered it. Stuart and his men then charged Federal infantry approaching from Auburn and broke through to safety.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number CL-8.)

1. First Battle of Auburn. Brief National Park Service summary. On October 13, 1863, Brig. Gen. Lunsford L. Lomax's Confederate cavalry brigade sparred with elements of the Federal III Corps along the Old Carolina Road (Todays Rouge's Road, County Route 602). With Lomax's repulse, Stuart realized he was right in the middle of the Federal Army of the Potomac, and effectively cut off. As result, he opted to wait out the Federals and camp quietly on the east side of Cedar Run. (Submitted on December 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Second Battle of Auburn. This short summary discusses the action described on the marker, which occurred the next day, October 14, 1863. (Submitted on December 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. Bristoe Station Campaign
The Battle of Auburn was part of a series of minor actions, compared to the great Civil War battles involving the Federal Army of the Potomac and the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia. After a late summer of inactivity following the retreat from Gettysburg, Confederate General Robert E. Lee decided to once again attempt to flank the Federal forces in Northern Virginia, with the aim of bringing on a battle in the open ground, once again, near Manassas.

On October 8, 1863, he ordered the Army forward, advancing along the well traveled routes through Fauquier County. He dispatched cavalry under General Stuart to locate the Federal flanks. Soon Stuart discovered the Federal army was also in motion and moving on a parallel path along the Orange & Alexandria Railroad, also headed for Manassas. In discovering this, Stuart had committed his command along the line of march of the Federals. As discussed on the marker, he was effectively cut off from the rest of the Confederate Army.

General Lee detailed a portion of his army to fight through the Federal line of march and regain contact with Stuart, resulting in the Second Battle of Auburn, or Coffee Hill. Meanwhile, further to the east, Confederate General A.P. Hill located elements
3. Stuart's Bivouac and Withdrawal
Stuart sheltered his command in the low ground around a branch from Cedar Run. After halting Caldwell's Federal Division, which was camped to the north on the other side of Coffee Hill, Stuart retreated down Dufries Road.
of the Federal Army moving through Bristoe Station, some of which had just been in action with Stuart's forces. Without waiting for additional support, Hill attacked and was repulsed with heavy losses.

The fighting here at Auburn was part of a fast moving and somewhat confusing to follow campaign through Fauquier and Prince William Counties.
    — Submitted December 23, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Beckham's Artillery Position
Looking east from the intersection of County Routes 670 and 667, Stuart ordered Major Robert F. Beckham's Horse Artillery deployed on the high ground just beyond the fence line. Beckham faced his guns west toward Coffee Hill and the artillery of Caldwell's Division.