National Harbor in Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Judah and Resistance

Inscription.
Resistance to slavery took many forms – some more extreme and more cruel than others. In November 1834, house slave Judah, a 14 year-old, girl confessed to fatally poisoning three of Dr. Bayne’s children and attempting to set fire to Salubria, his home. Remarkably for the times, she was tried in court. The courthouse records document that Judah had a jury trial in the county seat of Upper Marlboro by twelve White male landowners. She was found guilty and sentenced to be executed by hanging for this crime.

Was her act one of resistance? Press reports from the trial revealed no known motive. In the 200 years of slaveholding in Prince George’s County, enslaved Marylanders carried out thousands of acts of resistance. Besides fleeing North or enlisting in the military during wars, they managed work slowdowns, feigned illness, broke tools, and more seriously, burned property, stole, fought, murdered and conducted armed insurrections.

Those unsuccessful in finding freedom through defiance often faced severe consequences. In spite of deterrents, bondspeople learned that laughing and loving in the face of slavery and all its inhumanity was itself an act of resistance.

Above and far right:

$200 REWARD – Run away from the absconder, raiding in Prince George’s county, opposite Alexandria,Va., on Thursday
last, Negro Boy "JIM", aged about 21 years, not very dark, low stature, muscular, and rather stout, very thick suit of hair, rather low forehead, and down-cast countenance. I think there is a dark mark or scar on the face.
I will give $100 if apprehended in Maryland, District of Columbia, or Virginia, and $200 if taken in a non-slave holding state, and secured so that I get him again.
feb 27—
John H. Bayne

center, left:
“Document Script” [Hand-written roster (illegible)]

Reproduction of classified ads for fugitive slaves from the National Intelligencer.

drawing: upper middle,

“Slave women in kitchen” Courtesy of the Library of Congress

TWO HUNDRED DOLLARS REWARD
Ran away from the subscriber, on Sunday, the 8th of November, my negro man, "SAM", who calls himself Samuel Tyler. He is ordinary stature, about 5 feet 9 or 10 inches high, of rather a copper color, remarkably handsome, and genteel in his appearance. As this servant has had great privileges, he has no doubt accumulated considerable money, and will probably change his clothing. He has taken with him a handsome blue frock coat, one gray coatee with steel buttons, one drab-colored overcoat, one pair of blue pantaloons, and one new pair of light mixed cloth. He went off without provocation,
2. "Judah and Resistance" Marker in the Salubria Memorial Garden
- looking east.
and I have no doubt but he has gone immediately for some free State.

I will give $50 if taken in Prince George’s county, and in the District of Columbia; $100 if taken out of the county. Am in the State of Maryland, and the above reward if taken anywhere else.

JOHN H. BAYNE, Near Alexandria.
Nov. 11—eo6t

Erected 2014 by Tanger Outlets: Experience Salubria.

3. Slave Women in Kitchen
Close-up of image on marker

1. "Salubria Plantation Tragedy" [You Tube]. (Submitted on July 17, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Using painful pieces of history, Prince George’s hopes to boost tourism. An article by DeNeen L. Brown published June 3, 2014 by The Washington Post. (Submitted on July 19, 2014, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Negro Boy Jim
$200 REWARD-Run away from the absconder. Residing in Prince Georges’ county, opposite Alexandria, Va., on Thursday last, Negro Boy JIM, aged about 21 years. Not very dark, low Stature, muscular, and rather stout; very thick suit of hair, rather low forehead, and down-cast countenance. I think there is a dark mark or scar on the face.
I will give $100 if apprehended in Maryland, District of Columbia, or Virginia; and $200 if taken in a non-s1ave holding state, and secured so that I got him again.
feb 27 --­
JOHN H. BAYNE
Maryland State Archives
5. State of Maryland v. Negro Judah
Tuesday November the 25th 1834
“State of Maryland Present and Indict for murder – Jury sworn indict Guilty of Murder in the first degree, Prisoner remanded in custody of Sheriff by order of Court. The Prisoner brought into court, Sentenced to be hanged by the neck until she be dead, remanded into custody of the Sheriff”
6. Negro Man, Sam
TWO HUNDRED DOLLARS REWARD. Ran away from the subscriber, on Sunday, the 8th of November, my negro man, SAM, who calls himself Samuel Tyler. He is of ordinary stature, about 5 feet 9 or 10 inches high; of rather a copper color; remarkably handsome, and genteel in his appearance. As this servant has had great privileges, he has no doubt accumulated considerable money, and wi11 probab1y change his c1othing. He has taken with him a handsome blue frock coat, one gray coatee with stee1 buttons, one drab-colored overcoat, one pair of blue pantaloons, and one new pair of light mixed c1oth. He wen off without provocation, and I have no doubt but he has gone immediate1y for some free State.
I will give $50 if taken in Prince George's county, and in the District of Columbia; $100 if taken out of the county, an in the State of Maryland; and the abovce reward if taken any where else.

nov. ll—eo6t
7. Bright Mulatto Named NED
FIFTY DOLLARS REWARD. Ran away from the premises of Mr. Thomas Perkins, on Thursday last bright mulatto named NED. He is about seventeen years o1d, five feet six or seven inches i height, and we11 proportioned. He wear his hair 1ong, and his features aer prominent. I will give twenty dillars for his apprehension, if taken in the District or Prince George's county, and the above reward if taken elsewhere. Address me at Alexandria. Va.

sep 28—eotf

JOHN H. BAYNE.