Near Omaha in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indian Trail

Inscription. Three miles west on the Chattahoochee River was Oconee Village, home of the Oconee Indians from 1715 to 1799. Their Chief Oueekachumfa or Long King signed the treaty with General Oglethorpe at Cowetah, August 21, 1739. In the 1750s, led by Chief Secoffee, many warriors of the tribe rest to Florida along a trail, that crosses here. There they changed their name to Seminoles or Runaways and Outlaws and formed the nucleus of the Seminole tribe. They fought the settlers of south Georgia from 1817 to 1836 in the Seminole wars. The Seminole Indians are found today in the everglades of Florida.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-3.)

More about this marker. Source of marker text: Georgia Historical Society.