Amealco de Bonfil in Amealco, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Roberto Ruiz Obregón

Honor al Merito
La gratitud un hermoso sentimiento
por ella el pueblo amealcense dedica este homenaje a su hijo predilecto
Don Roberto Ruiz Obregon
quien con su participación desinteresada ha hecho posible un Amealco mas digno, legando a las futuras generaiones un ejemplo de trabajo, honestidad y respeto.

Amealco, Qro., agosto de 1997.
H. Ayuntamiento 94-97

English translation:
Honor to Merit
Gratitude is a beautiful feeling and it is the reason that the people of Amealco dedicate this tribute to their favorite son
who with his selfless participation has made possible a more dignified Amealco, bequeathing to future generations an example of work, honesty and respect.

Amealco, Querétaro, August 1997.
Honorable City Council 1994-1997

Erected 1997 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Amealco 1994-1997.

Regarding Roberto Ruiz Obregón. The marker commemorates Ruiz Obregon's designation as a 'Favorite Son of Amealco' in 1997. Roberto Ruiz Obregón worked in many areas, but is most well known for obtaining the first rights to Coca-Cola in the state of Querétaro in 1938. He supported many social and education projects in Amealco and in other parts of Mexico. He is considered to be a pioneer in the industrialization of Querétaro, which is now a hub
for transportation and manufacturing.

4. Roberto Ruiz Obregón statue sculptor's information
The sculpture was made by Juan Velasco Perdomo, Fundicion Neleco, S.A. de C.V., agosto de 1997. Note the sculptor's signature on the statue's leg visible in this view.