Liberty in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Col. Edward Bradford Pickett

Inscription. Edward Bradford Pickett was a war veteran, lawyer and State Senator who resided in Liberty County. He was born in 1823 or 1824 in Statesville (Wilson Co.), Tennessee. In 1848, he enlisted as a private, serving in the U.S.-Mexico War. By 1851, Pickett had settled in Liberty County with his wife Virginia. He farmed his property and worked as a lawyer. Pickett also served on the town of Liberty Board of Trustees and was active in the Democratic Party.

After the Civil War began, Pickett formed a military company, which became known as Company I, 25th Regiment, Texas Cavalry, Dismounted. In 1863, Pickett and his men were captured defending Fort Hindman (Arkansas) and sent as prisoners of war to Camp Chase in Columbus, Ohio. They were exchanged several months later. By the end of the war, Pickett’s rank was Lieutenant Colonel.

Pickett was elected to the Texas State Senate in 1869, and reelected in 1871. In 1873, he was elected as President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Since the seat of Lieutenant Governor was vacant at the time, as President of the Senate, Pickett performed the constitutional duties of that office as well. In 1875, he presided over the Texas Constitutional Convention. During his terms, Pickett was known to oppose the imposition of the poll tax, which was used to disenfranchise African Americans.

In 1876,

Edward Pickett was appointed to the Board of Directors for A&M College of Texas (now Texas A&M University). He was serving as President of the Board when he died on January 20, 1882. Today, Col. Edward B. Pickett is remembered for his decades of leadership in public service as a board member, soldier and State Senator.

2. Liberty County Courthouse
Col. Edward Bradford Pickett marker is on the left. The Seven Courthouses of Liberty County marker is on the right.