Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Caroline Durieux

"On The Levee"

— Lithograph, 1942 —

Inscription.
Caroline Durieux, a well known lithographer and social artist during the 1930s and 1940s, was Director for the WPA Federal Art Project for Louisiana and a Louisiana State University professor of Fine Art. At LSU, she developed the electron print utilizing radioactive ink in the 1950s. Earning widespread acclaim, she exhibited her work internationally throughout the century. Most known for her witty social commentary, her sharp eye and graphic line exposed human foibles in scenes of Louisiana life. Her work may be seen in the permanent collection at the LSU Museum of Art.

Image courtesy of Louisiana State University Museum of Art

Erected by City of Baton Rouge.