Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Temple of Saint Augustine

Templo de San Agustín
Con una fachada bajo el sello del barroco purista y elementos decorativos del neoclásico, ésta construcción data del siglo XVII, aunque sufrió modificaciones en el siglo XIX. El arquitecto Valentín Méndez intervino el inmueble y en su interior se resguarda el mausoleo del pintor Diego de Alcántara.

English translation:
With a purist Baroque style facade featuring a number of decorative neoclassical elements, this structure dates from the 17th century and refurbished in the 19th century. Architect Valentín Méndez took worked this building, which houses the mausoleum of painter Diego Alcántara.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

The marker is difficult to see in this view of the temple. It is just to the left of some phone booths near the center of the photo.
3. An interior view of the Temple of Saint Augustine