Inverness in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Valerie Theater

207 Courthouse Square

Inscription.
Mrs. Pearl G. Maddox built the theatre in 1926-27 during the silent movie era, naming it the Valerie after her daughter. The first movie shown was “The Only Woman” in 1927; the last was “The Untouchables” in 1987. Herbert Pittman of Clearwater leased the theatre when “talking equipment” was installed. Prices were 10 cents for children and 25 cents for adults. At a time when other towns prohibited Sunday shows, City Council boldly adopted a resolution to permit Sunday movies, boosting trade in the City and making the Theatre a social focal point for many years. The theatre was gutted by fire in 1939 and rebuilt. In 1962, daily clips from the movie “Follow That Dream” were viewed with Elvis in attendance. The building remained vacant from 1987 until the City purchased it in 2009. With community involvement and detailed planning a grand reopening was held for the Valerie Theatre Cultural Center in June 2015.

Erected 2015 by City of Inverness, Florida.

1. Valerie Theatre. This small town theatre was built in 1925 in the little town of Inverness Florida. When completed, it cost $26,000 with velour curtains that cost $500 which was quite grand in the day. It was considered
2. Marker detail: Valerie Theater, circa late 1920s
one of the most modern and beautiful theatres at the time. It opened with the movie “The Only Woman”, starring Norma Talmadge. Miss Mary Schofield was the pianist who accompanied the stars in the silent movies. Tickets were 10 cents for matinee and children performed vaudeville during intermissions. (Submitted on May 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Valerie Theatre. At a time when other towns prohibited Sunday shows, City Council boldly adopted a resolution to permit Sunday movies, boosting trade in the City and making the Theatre a social focal point for many years. The theatre was gutted by fire in 1939 and rebuilt. In 1962, daily clips from the movie “Follow That Dream” were viewed with Elvis in attendance. (Submitted on May 7, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Valerie Theater Plaque (mounted on wall, beside door, behind ticket booth)

Valerie Theater