City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Great Rising of 1381 Memorial

many others of the Revolt
JOHN BALL
were also later executed.

Erected 2015 by Matthew Bell.

Regarding Great Rising of 1381 Memorial. Comprehension of the memorial is easier if one literally reads between the lines, as two texts are interwoven.

The text in capitals is a quote from John Ball, "Things cannot go on well in England nor ever well until everything shall be in common when there shall be neither vassal nor Lord, and all distinctions levelled".

The lowercase text tells of the Great Rising, reading: "At this place on 15th June 1381 Wat Tyler, John Ball and other representatives of the Great Rising met King Richard II to finalise terms for ending the Rebellion. The King had agreed to all the political reforms aimed at alleviating the plight of the people. However he and his advisors later reneged on that agreement, after killing

2. Great Rising of 1381 Memorial Marker - Wide View
The Great Rising marker is on the left, and Marian Martyrs marker on the right.
Tyler in the process near this spot. John Ball and many others of the Revolt were also later executed".

Also see . . .  Peasants' Revolt (Wikipedia). "The Peasants' Revolt, also called Wat Tyler's Rebellion or the Great Rising, was a major uprising across large parts of England in 1381. The revolt had various causes, including the socio-economic and political tensions generated by the Black Death in the 1340s, the high taxes resulting from the conflict with France during the Hundred Years' War, and instability within the local leadership of London. The final trigger for the revolt was the intervention of a royal official, John Bampton, in Essex on 30 May 1381. His attempts to collect unpaid poll taxes in Brentwood ended in a violent confrontation, which rapidly spread across the south-east of the country. A wide spectrum of rural society, including many local artisans and village officials, rose up in protest, burning court records and opening the local gaols. The rebels sought a reduction in taxation, an end to the system of unfree labour known as serfdom and the removal of the King's senior officials and law courts." (Submitted on May 7, 2018.)

3. Great Rising of 1381 Memorial Information Plaque
This memorial commemorating The Great Rising of 1381 was commissioned by Matthew Bell, carved by Emily Hoffnung and unveiled by Ken Loach on 15th July 2015.

'If the Barons merited a monument to be erected at Runnymede, Tyler merited one in Smithfield.' Thomas Paine, 1791